Application Portal

Data Protection Policy

11 March 2024

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Ministry responsible for EU Funds is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

 

Purposes for collecting data

The  Ministry responsible for EU Funds (the “Ministry”, with the terms “we”, “us” and “our” to be interpreted accordingly)collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 – Common Provisions Regulations (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1300/2013 – Cohesion Fund Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1301/2013 – European Regional Development Fund Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 – ESF Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 2021/241 – Recovery and Resilience Facility, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1060 – Common Provisions Regulations (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1056 – Just Transition Fund (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1057 – European Social Fund Plus (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1058 – European Regional Development Fund Regulation and Cohesion Fund (2021-2027) , Regulation (EU) No 2021/1139 – European Maritime, Fisheries and Aquaculture Fund, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1147 – Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1148 – Border Management and Visa Instrument, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1149 – Internal Security Fund, and Regulation (EU) No 2023/435 – REPowerEU.

 

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Ministry. Personal Data will be disclosed to with our employees and another individuals/bodies mentioned in the respective call’s Privacy Policy who require access to such personal data on a strict need to know basis.  Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Ministry holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

 

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Ministry, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

 

The Ministry aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

 

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect.  Data subjects may also request that their data is erased. 

 

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.

 

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

 

Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 – Common Provisions Regulations (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1300/2013 – Cohesion Fund Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1301/2013 – European Regional Development Fund Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 – ESF Regulation (2014-2020), Regulation (EU) No 2021/241 – Recovery and Resilience Facility, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1060 – Common Provisions Regulations (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1056 – Just Transition Fund (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1057 – European Social Fund Plus (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1058 – European Regional Development Fund Regulation and Cohesion Fund (2021-2027), Regulation (EU) No 2021/1139 – European Maritime, Fisheries and Aquaculture Fund, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1147 – Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1148 – Border Management and Visa Instrument, Regulation (EU) No 2021/1149 – Internal Security Fund, and Regulation (EU) No 2023/435 – REPowerEU.

 

The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the Ministry.

 

Category of Document

Retention Period

Justification

User Account

As per respective Regulation

A user account is required to submit the application for funding.

 

Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the Ministry.

 

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on [email protected].

 

Permanent Secretary

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and Ministry for EU Funds, Equality, Reforms and Social Dialogue may be contacted at:

 

31B, Tal-Pilar,

Marsamxett Road

Valletta

Telephone:  00356 2555 2555

 

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street,

Sliema  SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100 

Email:  [email protected]


Warning: Unsupported browser. The information management system may not work properly in this browser. The site has been tested on Google Chrome.